Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame

The Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame was established to recognize the contributions of individuals who have had a significant impact on the meat industry of Wisconsin. This contribution may be regarded as a business venture, an idea, a process or invention, an educational effort, a leadership role or any other effort which has influenced positively the people and environment of the state of Wisconsin. The accomplishment is broadly interpreted as related to the production, distribution and consumption of meat products.

The rationale for this effort is to compile a historical documentation of significant achievements and impacts of meat industry leaders and innovators that contributed to a strong and vibrant Wisconsin Meat Industry. The concept is to recognize, record and thereby ensure not only a lasting tribute but equally important to serve as a challenge for greater accomplishments in future generations.

Each year, a committee of academic and industrial leaders in the field solicits nominations for honorees. Those who are selected receive a plaque and their photograph and biography are placed in the Hall alongside the other distinguished Hall of Fame inductees.

This activity was the inspiration of Dr. Robert W. Bray, Professor of Meat and Animal Science, University of Wisconsin, from 1941 to 1984, and was initiated in January, 1993. The Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame resides at the University of Wisconsin-Madison Meat Science Laboratory; 1805 Linden Drive, Madison, WI 53706 (608-262-0463).

Due to public health concerns during the COVID-19 pandemic, we will not be holding the Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame event in 2020. We hope to resume this activity in 2021. Details regarding the event, as well as instructions for those who would like to nominate a Wisconsin meat industry leader or innovator for induction into the Hall of Fame, will be forthcoming.

1993 1994 1995 1996
1997 1998 1999 2000
2001 2002 2003 2004
2005 2006 2007 2008
2009 2010 2011 2012
2013 2014 2015 2016
2017 2018 2019

1993

+Selection Committee

The first selection committee was convened on March 5, 1993 and consisted of the following:

Kenneth Bisarek, Wisconsin Assn. of Meat Processors
Bob Bjorklund, Wisconsin State Journal
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Robert Cassens, University of Wisconsin
Charles Cook, Oscar Mayer Foods Corporation
Norval Dvorak, Packerland Packing Company
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
James Smith, WI Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Deane Thomas, Wisconsin Livestock and Meat Council
Fritz Usinger, Usinger Sausage Company

1994

+Selection Committee

The 1994 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee was convened on November 15, 1993 and consisted of the following:

Walter Anderson, Journalist
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Robert Cassens, University of Wisconsin
Charles Cook, Oscar Mayer Foods Corporation
Norval Dvorak, Packerland Packing Company
James Hewitt, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
James Smith, WI Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Deane Thomas, Wisconsin Livestock and Meat Council
Fritz Usinger, Usinger Sausage Company

1995

+Selection Committee

The 1995 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee was convened on October 12, 1994 and consisted of the following:

Walter Anderson, Journalist
Gary Bernegger, Hillshire Farm Company
Larry Borchert, Oscar Mayer Foods Corporation
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Robert Cassens, University of Wisconsin
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
James Smith, WI Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Deane Thomas, Wisconsin Livestock and Meat Council
Fritz Usinger, Usinger Sausage Company
Russell Wenzel, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Robert Bray (Ex Officio), University of Wisconsin

1996

+Selection Committee

The 1996 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients on September 11, 1995. The committee consisted of:

Walter Anderson, Journalist
Stephen Becker, Becker Food Co., Inc.
Gary Bernegger, Hillshire Farm Company
Larry Borchert, Oscar Mayer Foods Corporation
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Robert Cassens, University of Wisconsin
Tom Chermak, Cher-Make Sausage Company
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
Dan Vogel, WI Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Russell Wenzel, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Robert Bray (Ex Officio), University of Wisconsin

1997

+Selection Committee

The 1997 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients on May 28, 1996. The committee consisted of:

Stephen Becker, Becker Food Co., Inc.
Gary Bernegger, Hillshire Farm Company
Larry Borchert, Oscar Mayer Foods Corporation
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Robert Cassens, University of Wisconsin
Tom Chermak, Cher-Make Sausage Company
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
Joan Sanstadt, Agri-View Magazine
Dan Vogel, WI Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Russell Wenzel, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Robert Bray (Ex Officio), University of Wisconsin

1999

+Selection Committee

The 1999 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in September, 1998. The committee consisted of:

Larry Borchert, Oscar Mayer Foods Corporation
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Robert Cassens, University of Wisconsin
Larry Clark, WI Livestock and Meat Council
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
William Kramlich, Silver Creek Specialty Meats
Marvin Leppert, Neesvig’s Inc.
Patrick Luby, Oscar Mayer Company
Rick McLimans, WI Association of Meat Processors
Joan Sanstadt, Agri-View Magazine
Dan Vogel, WI Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Robert Bray (Ex Officio), University of Wisconsin

2000

+Selection Committee

The 2000 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in September, 1999. The committee consisted of:

Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Robert Cassens, University of Wisconsin
Larry Clark, Wisconsin Livestock and Meat Council
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
William Kramlich, Silver Creek Specialty Meats
Marvin Leppert, Neesvig’s Inc.
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Rick McLimans, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Joan Sanstadt, Agri-View Magazine
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Robert Bray, University of Wisconsin

2001

+Selection Committee

The 2001 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in September, 2000. The committee consisted of:

Ken Bisarek, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Larry Clark, Wisconsin Livestock and Meat Council
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
William Kramlich, Silver Creek Specialty Meats
Marvin Leppert, Neesvig’s Inc.
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Ron Russell, University of Wisconsin
Joan Sanstadt, Agri-View Magazine
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Robert Bray, University of Wisconsin

2002

+Selection Committee

The 2002 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in September, 2001. The committee consisted of:

Ken Bisarek, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
William Kramlich, Silver Creek Specialty Meats
Marvin Leppert, Neesvig’s Inc.
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Jane Metcalf, Wisconsin State Farmer Magazine
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Robert Bray, University of Wisconsin

2003

+Selection Committee

The 2003 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in November, 2002. The committee consisted of:

Ken Bisarek, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Robert Bray, University of Wisconsin
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Duane Bunting, Retired – – Sentry Foods
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
William Kramlich, Silver Creek Specialty Meats
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Jane Metcalf, Wisconsin State Farmer Magazine
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection

2004

+Selection Committee

The 2004 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in November, 2003. The committee consisted of:

Ken Bisarek, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Robert Bray, University of Wisconsin
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Duane Bunting, Retired – – Sentry Foods
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
William Hays, Retired – – Jefferson Meats
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
William Kramlich, Silver Creek Specialty Meats
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Jane Metcalf, Wisconsin State Farmer Magazine
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection

2005

+Selection Committee

The 2005 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2004. The committee consisted of:

Steve Becker, Becker Food Company
Ken Bisarek, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Robert Bray, University of Wisconsin
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Duane Bunting, Retired – – Sentry Foods
Jim Claus, University of Wisconsin
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection

2006

+Selection Committee

The 2006 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2005. The committee consisted of:

Steve Becker, Becker Food Company
Ken Bisarek, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Robert Bray, University of Wisconsin
Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin
Duane Bunting, Retired – – Sentry Foods
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection

2007

+Selection Committee

The 2007 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2006. The committee consisted of:

Elton Aberle, University of Wisconsin
Steve Becker, Becker Food Company
Ken Bisarek, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Robert Bray, University of Wisconsin
Duane Bunting, Retired – – Sentry Foods
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Jeffrey Sindelar, University of Wisconsin
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Tom Whitemarsh, Retired – – Oscar Maye

2008

+Selection Committee

The 2008 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2007. The committee consisted of:

Elton Aberle, University of Wisconsin
Steve Becker, Becker Food Company
Ken Bisarek, Wisconsin Association of Meat Processors
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Robert Bray, University of Wisconsin
Duane Bunting, Retired – – Sentry Foods
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Jefreyf Sindelar, University of Wisconsin
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection
Tom Whitemarsh, Retired – – Oscar Mayer

2009

+Selection Committee

The 2009 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2008. The committee consisted of:

Elton Aberle, University of Wisconsin
Steve Becker, Becker Food Company
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Duane Bunting, Retired – – Sentry Foods
Larry Clark, Lodi Sausage
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Jeffrey Sindelar, University of Wisconsin
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection

2010

+Selection Committee

The 2010 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2009. The committee consisted of:

Elton Aberle, University of Wisconsin
Steve Becker, Emory & Co.
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Duane Bunting, Retired – – Sentry Foods
Larry Clark, Lodi Sausage
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Marion Greaser, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Robert Kauffman, University of Wisconsin
Patrick Luby, University of Wisconsin
Jeffrey Sindelar, University of Wisconsin
Dan Vogel, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection

2011

+Selection Committee

The 2011 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2010. The committee consisted of:

Elton Aberle, University of Wisconsin
Steve Becker, Emory & Co.
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Duane Bunting, Retired – – Sentry Foods
Larry Clark, Lodi Sausage
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Dean Henderson, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Andy Milkowski, University of Wisconsin
Jim Peterson, ALDAR-RapidPak, Inc.
Chris Salm, Salm Partners Inc.
Jeff Sindelar, University of Wisconsin
Jeff Swenson, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection

2012

+Selection Committee

The 2012 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2011. The committee consisted of:

Elton Aberle, University of Wisconsin
Steve Becker, Emory & Co.
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Duane Bunting, Retired – – Sentry Foods
Larry Clark, Lodi Sausage
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Dean Henderson, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Andy Milkowski, University of Wisconsin
Jim Peterson, ALDAR-RapidPak, Inc.
Chris Salm, Salm Partners Inc.
Jeff Sindelar, University of Wisconsin
Jeff Swenson, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection

2013

+Selection Committee

The 2013 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2012. The committee consisted of:

Elton Aberle, University of Wisconsin
Steve Becker, Emory & Co.
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Larry Clark, Lodi Sausage
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Dean Henderson, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Andy Milkowski, University of Wisconsin
Jim Peterson, ALDAR-RapidPak, Inc.
Chris Salm, Salm Partners Inc.
Jeff Sindelar, University of Wisconsin
Jeff Swenson, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection

2014

+Selection Committee

The 2013 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2013. The committee consisted of:

Steve Becker, Emory & Co.
Larry Borchert, University of Wisconsin
Larry Clark, Lodi Sausage
James Claus, University of Wisconsin
Dean Henderson, University of Wisconsin
Neal Jones, Equity Livestock
Andy Milkowski, University of Wisconsin
Louis Muench, Louie’s Finer Meats, Inc
Jim Peterson, ALDAR-RapidPak, Inc.
Chris Salm, Salm Partners Inc.
Jeff Sindelar, University of Wisconsin
Jeff Swenson, Wisconsin Dept. of Agr., Trade and Consumer Protection

2015

+Selection Committee

The 2015 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2014. The committee consisted of:

Elton Aberle, Chair, Emeritus Professor, University of Wisconsin
Steve Becker, Emory & Co.
Larry Clark, Lodi Sausage
Jim Claus, University of Wisconsin
Dean Henderson, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Louis Muench, Louie’s Finer Meats, Inc
Jim Peterson, ALKAR- RapidPak, Inc
Chris Salm, Salm Partners Inc.
Jeff Sindelar, University of Wisconsin
Jeff Swenson, Wisconsin Dept of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection

2016

+Selection Committee

The 2016 Wisconsin Meat Industry Hall of Fame selection committee selected the recipients in December, 2015. The committee consisted of:

Elton Aberle, Chair, Emeritus Professor, University of Wisconsin
Jim Claus, University of Wisconsin
Dean Henderson, University of Wisconsin
Neale Jones, Equity Livestock
Louis Muench, Louie’s Finer Meats, Inc
Bill Paulos, JSK Consulting Services, Kraft Foods / Oscar Mayer
Jim Peterson, ALKAR- RapidPak, Inc
Chris Salm, Salm Partners Inc.
Jeff Sindelar, University of Wisconsin
Jeff Swenson, Wisconsin Dept of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection
Gary Underwood, Red Arrow Products
Dennis Vignieri, Birchwood Foods

2017

2018

2019